Church Ministries

Church Ministries



2015 Slate of Officers and Ministry Leaders
 




Pastor                                                                         Rev. Kenneth G. Thibodeaux
 
Deacon                                                                       Bro. Freddie Johnson, Sr., Chairman
                                                                                    Bro. James McCray, Vice-Chairman
                                                                                    Bro. Tyrone Banks, Sr.
                                                                                    Bro. Ethan Hayes, Sr.
                                                                                    Bro. Joseph Horton
                                                                                    Bro. Milton Hudson, Jr.
                                                                                    Bro. Brent Johnson
                                                                                    Bro. Bernard Joseph
                                                                                    Bro. Elisha Mobley
                                                                                    Bro. Charles Perkins
                                                                                    Bro. Kevin Pettis
                                                                                    Bro. Richard Ramee
                                                                                    Bro. Elroy Ricard
                                                                                    Bro.  Jabbar Rodney, Sr.
                                                                                    Bro. Rodney Trainor, Jr.
                                                                                    Bro. Darryl Watson, I
                                                                                    Bro. Jesse White
 
 
Trustee Ministry                                                          Rev. Kenneth G. Thibodeaux, Chairman
                                                                                    Bro. Freddie Johnson, Sr., Co-Chairman
                                                                                    Bro. Elisha Mobley, Clerk
                                                                                    Sis. Thelma Ruth, Treasurer
                                                                                    Sis. Wanda Lang
                                                                                    Bro. Rodney Trainor, Jr.
                                                                                    Bro. Darryl Watson, I
 
 
Deaconess Ministry                                                     Sis. Gladys Bryant, President
                                                                                    Sis. Wilma Still, Vice President
                                                                                    Sis. Toni Berry
                                                                                    Sis. Rosalind Boullt
                                                                                    Sis. Lorraine Bridges
                                                                                    Sis. Gloria Brown
                                                                                    Sis. Mercedes Cain
                                                                                    Sis. Dorothy Carter
                                                                                    Sis. Dimple Earin
                                                                                    Sis. Sandra Forges
                                                                                    Sis. Gaynell Galmon
                                                                                    Sis. Viola Hall
                                                                                    Sis. Gloria Jackson
                                                                                    Sis. Beulah Labostrie
                                                                                    Sis. Audrey Leonard
                                                                                    Sis. Millicent Martin
                                                                                    Sis. Beatrice Robinson
                                                                                    Sis. Linda Rodney
                                                                                    Sis. Elnora Ross
                                                                                    Sis. Merl Taylor
                                                                                    Sis. Stella Trainor
                                                                                    Sis. Minnie Washington
                                                                                    Sis. Delores White
                                                                                    Sis. Betty Williams
                                                                                    Sis. Doris Woods
 
 
Department of Christian Education                             Sis. Frankie Mobley
                                                                                    Sis. Georgia Hulbert, Dean
                                                                                    Sis. Leslie Howard, Assistant
                                                                                    Sis. Carlito White, Assistant
                                                                                    Sis. Janine Pugh, Assistant
                                                                                    Sis. Joy Askin, Assistant
                                                                                    Sis. Leslie Hayes, Secretary
 
 
Sunday School                                                             Bro. Kevin Pettis
                                                                                    Bro. Jesse White
 
 
Nurture For Baptist Churches                                     Bro. Elisha Mobley
                                                                                    Sis. Beulah Labostrie
                                                                                    Sis. Carmen Johnson
 
Vacation Bible School                                                   Sis. Ariana Sartin
                                                                                    Sis. Nosagie Lang
                                                                                    Sis. Jordan Alexander
 
New Members Ministry                                                Sis. Dorthy Joseph
                                                                                    Sis. Lois Watson, Instructor
 
Youth Ministry                                                              Bro. Darryl Watson, I
                                                                                    Bro. Tyrone Banks, Sr.
                                                                                    Pastor K. G. Thibodeaux
 
Youth Choir                                                                   Sis. Jordan Alexander
                                                                                    Sis. Rion Askin
 
Joint Choir                                                                     Sis. Lois Watson
                                                                                    Sis. JoAnn Burbank
 
Male Chorus                                                                  Bro. Emmanuel Washington
                                                                                    Bro. William Singleton
 
Daughters of Destiny/Dance                                         Sis. Yolanda Thibodeaux
                                                                                    Sis. Kia Scott
 
Finance                                                                         Sis. Linda McCray, Chairman
                                                                                    Bro. James Gray, Co-Chairman
                                                                                    Bro. Elisha Mobley
                                                                                    Bro. Jabbar Rodney, Sr.
                                                                                    Bro. Rodney Trainor, Jr.
                                                                                    Sis. Carla Turl
                                                                                    Sis. Carlito White
                                                                                    Sis. Desirae Williams
 
Health & Wellness Ministry                                         Sis. Cynthia Sartin
                                                                                    Sis. Jennie Robinson
 
Usher Ministry #1                                                         Sis. Janice Jones
 
Usher Ministry #2                                                         Sis. Cynthia Horton
 
Select Usher Ministry                                                   Sis. Sadie Dase
 
Midday Usher Ministry                                                Sis. Janice Jones
                                                                                     Sis. Janine Pugh
 
Mission Ministry                                                           Sis. Carlito White
                                                                                     Sis. Betty Williams
 
 
Booster Ministry                                                           Sis. Desirae Williams
                                                                                     Sis. Barbara Bell
 
 
 
Hospitality Ministry                                                      Sis. Lana Jones
                                                                                     Sis. Gaynell Galmon
 
 
Beautifying Ministry                                                     Sis. Linda Briggs
                                                                                    Sis. Juvonda Briggs
 
 
Seasoned Seniors                                                           Sis. Mary Marks
 
 
Church Clerks                                                               Bro. Elisha Mobley
                                                                                    Sis. Carlito White
 
 
Announcers                                                                    Sis. Sharon Hawthorne
                                                                                    Sis. Melanie Martin
                                                                                    Sis. Ja’Nya Mccray
 
 
Property Manager                                                         Sis. Carlito White
 
 
Laymen’s & Jr. Laymen                                              Bro. Rodney Trainor, Jr.
                                                                                    Bro. Tyrone Banks, Jr.
 
 
Media Ministry                                                             Sis. Janine Pugh
                                                                                    Bro. Dwayne Singleton
                                                                                    Bro. Steven Newsome
                                                                                    Bro. Joseph Horton
 
  
EDWARD MADISON CDC                                             Rev. Kenneth G. Thibodeaux, President
                                                                                    Bro. Freddie Johnson, Sr., Vice President
                                                                                    Bro. Elisha Mobley, Jr., Treasurer
                                                                                    Sis. Yvette Leonard Hudson, Secretary
                                                                                    Bro. Jabbar Rodney, Sr., Executive Board Member
                                                                                    Bro. James Gray, Executive Board Member
                                                                                    Sis. Lois Watson, Executive Board Member